CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6104.43.1010; 6104.43.2010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington

Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of April 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 7170 and 7236NV were submitted for classification.

Style 7170 is a 50% mohair / 30% nylon / 20% acrylic knit dress. It features a self fabric belt, six button full frontal opening, and long sleeves. Style 7236NV is composed of 100% knit nylon fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the knees. It features spaghetti straps, and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. Your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style 7170 is 6104.43.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit dresses of synthetic fibers containing 23% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty is 15.7%. The garment falls into textile category 436. The applicable subheading for style 7236NV is 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit dresses of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garment falls into textile category 636. As products of Hong Kong, each style is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Acting Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.